United, Liverpool, Madrid, Hoffenheim seal progress

Manchester United, Liverpool, Hoffenheim and Real Madrid have clinched top-two finishes: group results and fixtures.

Manchester United celebrate as they drew with Juventus to book progress
Manchester United celebrate as they drew with Juventus to book progress ©Manchester United

RESULTS

Matchday 4

Highlights: Inter 0-2 Barcelona
Highlights: Inter 0-2 Barcelona

Tuesday 6 November
Group A: Monaco 3-1 Club Brugge, Atlético 4-0 Dortmund

  • Atlético, level on points with Monaco, will reach the round of 16 with a home win against the joint leaders on matchday five (the visitors would guarantee first place with a three-goal victory). Club Brugge are five points behind and can only finish second; Dortmund are out.

Group B: Tottenham 2-0 PSV Eindhoven, Inter 0-2 Barcelona

  • Frontrunners Barcelona are four points clear of Spurs and will progress to the round of 16 with a win at PSV on matchday five. Inter cannot finish above second.

Group C: Crvena zvezda 0-2 Liverpool, Napoli 2-5 Paris

  • Liverpool are assured of a top-two finish and will advance to the round of 16 with a point at Paris on matchday five. Napoli and Crvena zvezda cannot finish higher than second.

Group D: Porto 2-1 Lokomotiv Moskva, Schalke 1-2 Galatasaray

  • Galatasaray and Porto both drew level with Lokomotiv, and all three sides are six points clear of Schalke, who nevertheless can still finish second.
Highlights: Juventus 2-2 Man. United
Highlights: Juventus 2-2 Man. United

Wednesday 7 November
Group E: Bayern München 2-0 AEK Athens, Benfica 3-3 Ajax

  • Ajax are a point ahead of Bayern and Benfica. AEK are eliminated.

Group F: Lyon 3-3 Hoffenheim, Manchester City 4-1 Shakhtar

  • Hoffenheim are certain of a top-two finish and will make the round of 16 by winning either of their remaining games. Shakhtar are eliminated.

Group G: CSKA Moskva 1-2 Roma, Viktoria Plzeň 1-2 Real Madrid

  • Real Madrid, with four victories, are guaranteed a top-two finish and will be confirmed in the last 16 even if they lose by one goal at Roma on matchday five.

Group H: Valencia 0-1 Young Boys, Juventus 2-2 Manchester United

  • United have rubber-stamped a top-two finish, and a win in one of their remaining matches will seal their round of 16 progress. Valencia are out.

Matchday 3

Highlights: Man. United 4-1 Juventus
Highlights: Man. United 4-1 Juventus

Tuesday 23 October
Group E: AEK Athens 0-4 Bayern München, Ajax 3-0 Benfica
Group F: Hoffenheim 3-1 Lyon, Shakhtar 1-1 Manchester City
Group G: Roma 3-1 CSKA Moskva, Real Madrid 3-2 Viktoria Plzeň
Group H: Young Boys 3-3 Valencia, Manchester United 4-1 Juventus

Highlights: Dortmund 3-4 Atlético
Highlights: Dortmund 3-4 Atlético

Wednesday 24 October
Group A: Club Brugge 2-3 Monaco, Dortmund 3-4 Atlético
Group B: PSV Eindhoven 2-2 Tottenham, Barcelona 2-1 Inter
Group C: Paris 0-0 Napoli, Liverpool 2-1 Crvena zvezda
Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva 2-1 Porto, Galatasaray 3-0 Schalke

Highlights: Bayern 2-2 Ajax
Highlights: Bayern 2-2 Ajax

Matchday 2

Tuesday 2 October
Group E: Bayern München 2-2 Ajax, AEK Athens 1-3 Benfica
Group F: Hoffenheim 5-2 Manchester City, Lyon 2-0 Shakhtar
Group G: CSKA Moskva 1-4 Real Madrid, Roma 3-4 Viktoria Plzeň
Group H: Juventus 2-1 Young Boys, Manchester United 4-0 Valencia

Wednesday 3 October
Group A: Atlético 1-2 Club Brugge, Dortmund 0-2 Monaco
Group B: Tottenham 1-1 Barcelona, PSV Eindhoven 2-1 Inter
Group C: Paris 2-1 Crvena zvezda, Napoli 1-1 Liverpool
Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva 0-0 Schalke, Porto 2-2 Galatasaray

Matchday 1

Tuesday 18 September
Group A: Club Brugge 1-1 Dortmund, Monaco 0-2 Atlético
Group B: Barcelona 2-1 PSV Eindhoven, Inter 1-1 Tottenham
Group C: Liverpool 5-2 Paris, Crvena zvezda 1-1 Napoli
Group D: Galatasaray 0-1 Lokomotiv Moskva, Schalke 0-3 Porto

Highlights: Dortmund 0-2 Monaco
Highlights: Dortmund 0-2 Monaco

Wednesday 19 September
Group E: Ajax 6-0 AEK Athens, Benfica 3-0 Bayern München
Group F: Shakhtar 1-2 Hoffenheim, Manchester City 1-4 Lyon
Group G: Real Madrid 3-1 Roma, Viktoria Plzeň 1-1 CSKA Moskva
Group H: Young Boys 1-2 Manchester United, Valencia 0-1 Juventus

FIXTURES TO COME

Matchday 5

Highlights: Liverpool 5-2 Paris
Highlights: Liverpool 5-2 Paris

Tuesday 27 November
Group E: AEK Athens v Ajax, Bayern München v Benfica
Group F: Hoffenheim v Shakhtar, Lyon v Manchester City
Group G: CSKA Moskva v Viktoria Plzeň, Roma v Real Madrid
Group H: Manchester United v Young Boys, Juventus v Valencia

Wednesday 28 November
Group A: Atlético v Monaco, Dortmund v Club Brugge
Group B: PSV Eindhoven v Barcelona, Tottenham v Inter
Group C: Paris v Liverpool, Napoli v Crvena zvezda
Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Galatasaray, Porto v Schalke

Matchday 6

Tuesday 11 December
Group A: Club Brugge v Atlético, Monaco v Dortmund
Group B: Barcelona v Tottenham, Inter v PSV Eindhoven
Group C: Liverpool v Napoli, Crvena zvezda v Paris
Group D: Galatasaray v Porto, Schalke v Lokomotiv Moskva

Wednesday 12 December
Group E: Ajax v Bayern München, Benfica v AEK Athens
Group F: Shakhtar v Lyon, Manchester City v Hoffenheim
Group G: Real Madrid v CSKA Moskva, Viktoria Plzeň v Roma
Group H: Young Boys v Juventus, Valencia v Manchester United

Road to Nyon

Play-off draw: 17 December
Play-offs: 19/20 February
Knockout draw (round of 16 onwards): 22 February
Round of 16: 12/13 March
Quarter-finals: 2/3 April
Semi-final: 26 April, Nyon
Final: 29 April, Nyon

Top