Qualifying round

Group 1(Host country: Croatia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Denmark Denmark330011389
2Latvia Latvia31115234
3Croatia Croatia31115504
4San Marino San Marino3003011-110

Group 2(Host country: Poland)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Germany Germany3300142129
2Poland Poland32015326
3Northern Ireland Northern Ireland301229-71
4Belarus Belarus301218-71

Group 3(Host country: Luxembourg)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Czech Republic Czech Republic3300110119
2Scotland Scotland31116514
3Armenia Armenia3021510-52
4Luxembourg Luxembourg3012310-71

Group 4(Host country: Netherlands)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Netherlands Netherlands32107257
2Hungary Hungary32017436
3Slovenia Slovenia31118444
4Malta Malta3003113-120

Group 5(Host country: FYR Macedonia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia330010289
2Belgium Belgium32019546
3Switzerland Switzerland31029813
4Liechtenstein Liechtenstein3003114-130

Group 6(Host country: Austria)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Austria Austria33005059
2Kosovo Kosovo32015236
3Israel Israel310224-23
4Lithuania Lithuania300306-60

Group 7(Host country: Republic of Ireland)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland32107167
2Serbia Serbia32016336
3Cyprus Cyprus310227-53
4Azerbaijan Azerbaijan301226-41

Group 8(Host country: Bulgaria)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1England England33009189
2Bulgaria Bulgaria32014226
3Iceland Iceland310245-13
4Faroe Islands Faroe Islands3003110-90

Group 9(Host country: Sweden)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Italy Italy33009369
2Sweden Sweden32019366
3Moldova Moldova310237-43
4Estonia Estonia300319-80

Group 10(Host country: Greece)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Romania Romania3300122109
2Greece Greece32018356
3Russia Russia31028443
4Gibraltar Gibraltar3003019-190

Group 11(Host country: Bosnia and Herzegovina)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1France France321010287
2Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina32014316
3Georgia Georgia302123-12
4Andorra Andorra3012210-81

Group 12(Host country: Albania)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Ukraine Ukraine33007169
2Norway Norway320111386
3Montenegro Montenegro310217-63
4Albania Albania300319-80

Group 13(Host country: Turkey)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Slovakia Slovakia32105327
2Turkey Turkey32017436
3Kazakhstan Kazakhstan311135-24
4Wales Wales300347-30

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 15/11/2017 08:58 CET

Calendar

Qualifying round

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in the spring, those 26 qualifiers join the top two seeds, given a bye, in seven mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners then join the hosts in the finals.

Final tournament

The seven qualifiers plus the hosts are split into two groups of four who play each other once, with the top two progressing to the semi-finals. The winners of those ties contest the final.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.