The official website for European football

2017/18 U19 qualifying round draw

The 2017/18 qualifying round will involve 52 of the 54 nations aiming to join hosts Finland in the eight-team finals.

2017/18 U19 qualifying round draw

The 2017/18 qualifying round will involve 52 of the 54 nations aiming to join hosts Finland in the eight-team finals.

Group 1 (8–14 November): Croatia*, Denmark, Latvia, San Marino

Group 2 (4–10 October): Germany, Poland*, Northern Ireland, Belarus

Group 3 (8–14 November): Czech Republic, Scotland, Luxembourg*, Armenia

Group 4 (4–10 October): Netherlands*, Slovenia, Hungary, Malta

Group 5 (8–14 November): Belgium, Switzerland, FYR Macedonia*, Liechtenstein

Group 6 (3–9 October): Austria*, Israel, Lithuania, Kosovo

Group 7 (4–10 October): Serbia, Republic of Ireland*, Azerbaijan, Cyprus

Group 8 (8–14 November): England, Bulgaria*, Iceland, Faroe Islands

Group 9 (4–10 October): Italy, Sweden*, Estonia, Moldova

Group 10 (8–14 November): Russia, Greece*, Romania, Gibraltar

Group 11 (8–14 November): France, Georgia, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Andorra

Group 12 (4–10 October): Ukraine, Montenegro, Norway, Albania*

Group 13 (7–13 November): Turkey*, Slovakia, Wales, Kazakhstan

*Hosts

Bye to elite round: Spain, Portugal

Bye to final tournament: Finland (hosts)

10:00CET, 13 December, Nyon

©Getty Images for UEFA

A total of seven nations will join hosts Finland in the final tournament in July 2018. Top seeds Spain and Portugal have each been given a bye to the elite round while the remaining entrants, including debutants Kosovo, will be in one of four pots of 13 teams each according to their coefficient.

In all, 13 groups will be formed, each containing one teams from each of the seeding pots, with the hosts appointed after the draw and games to be played next autumn, by 19 November 2017. The top two in each group will join Spain and Portugal in the elite round in spring 2018.

In that round, the seven group winners will join Finland in that July's finals. The competition will also act as Europe's qualifier for the 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup.

FULL DRAW PROCEDURE & COEFFICIENTS

Seeding pots
Pot A: Austria, Germany, England, France, Ukraine, Russia, Serbia*, Netherlands, Italy, Belgium, Czech Republic, Croatia, Turkey

Pot B: Israel, Montenegro, Georgia, Denmark, Sweden, Slovakia, Switzerland, Scotland, Greece, Republic of Ireland, Poland, Slovenia, Bulgaria

Pot C: Norway, Wales, Lithuania, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Romania, Hungary, FYR Macedonia, Luxembourg, Estonia, Latvia, Iceland, Northern Ireland, Azerbaijan*

Pot D: Cyprus, Armenia*, Belarus, Albania, Malta, Moldova, Andorra, Liechtenstein, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Kazakhstan, San Marino, Kosovo*

*Based on previous decisions of the UEFA Executive Committee and UEFA Emergency Panel, these teams cannot be drawn together: Azerbaijan and Armenia, Serbia and Kosovo, and Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kosovo.

Bye to elite round: Spain, Portugal

Bye to final tournament: Finland (hosts)

http://www.uefa.com/under19/draws/index.html#201718+u19+qualifying+round+draw

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in the spring, those 26 qualifiers join the top two seeds, given a bye, in seven mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners then join the hosts in the finals.

Final tournament

The seven qualifiers plus the hosts are split into two groups of four who play each other once, with the top two progressing to the semi-finals. The winners of those ties contest the final.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.