The official website for European football

Seedings for 2018/19 U19 qualifying round

Published: Friday 27 October 2017, 13.27CET
The 2018/19 qualifying round draw will be made at 10:00CET on 6 December in Nyon, and will involve 52 of the 54 nations aiming to join hosts Armenia in the eight-team finals.
Seedings for 2018/19 U19 qualifying round
©Sportsfile
Published: Friday 27 October 2017, 13.27CET

Seedings for 2018/19 U19 qualifying round

The 2018/19 qualifying round draw will be made at 10:00CET on 6 December in Nyon, and will involve 52 of the 54 nations aiming to join hosts Armenia in the eight-team finals.

The 2018/19 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying round draw will be made at 10:00CET on 6 December in Nyon and will involve 52 of the 54 nations aiming to join hosts Armenia in the eight-team finals.

A total of seven nations will join hosts Armenia in the final tournament in July 2018. Top seeds Portugal and Germany have each been given a bye to the elite round while the remaining entrants will be divided into four pots of 13 teams according to their coefficient.

In all, 13 groups will be formed, each containing one teams from each of the seeding pots, with the hosts appointed after the draw and games to be played next autumn, by 20 November 2018. The top two in each group will join Portugal and Germany in the elite round in spring 2019.

After that round, the seven group winners will join Armenia in that July's finals.

Seeding pots
Pot A: England, Austria, France, Netherlands, Spain*, Ukraine, Czech Republic, Serbia*, Russia, Italy, Greece, Sweden, Georgia

Pot B: Croatia, Israel, Belgium, Turkey, Bulgaria, Slovakia, Republic of Ireland, Hungary, Scotland, Switzerland, Denmark, Poland, Montenegro

Pot C: Norway, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Wales, Slovenia, Romania, Cyprus, Lithuania, Finland, Northern Ireland, Iceland, Azerbaijan, Belarus, FYR Macedonia

Pot D: Latvia, Albania, Luxembourg, Estonia, Malta, Andorra, Faroe Islands, Moldova, Liechtenstein, Gibraltar*, Kazakhstan, San Marino, Kosovo*

*Based on previous decisions of the UEFA Executive Committee and UEFA Emergency Panel, these teams cannot be drawn together: Serbia and Kosovo, and Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kosovo.

Bye to elite round: Portugal, Germany

Bye to final tournament: Armenia (hosts)

Last updated: 27/10/17 15.46CET

Related information

Member associations

https://www.uefa.com/under19/news/newsid=2513613.html#seedings+201819+u19+qualifying+round