Group stage

Group A

ClubsPWDLFA+/-Pts
Manchester United FC Manchester United FC42209728
FC Basel 1893 FC Basel 18934211121027
SL Benfica SL Benfica413010646
PFC CSKA Moskva PFC CSKA Moskva4004614-80

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 02/11/2017 11:30 CET

Matches

12 September 2017
12 September 2017 12 Sep - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
Benfica5-1CSKA Moskva
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE) Stadium: Caixa Futebol Campus, Seixal (POR)
10/23/2017 12:01:58
12 September 2017 12 Sep - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
Man. United4-3Basel
Referee: Keith Kennedy (NIR) Stadium: Leigh Sports Village Company, Leigh (ENG)
11/03/2017 13:47:24
27 September 2017
27 September 2017 27 Sep - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
CSKA Moskva1-2Man. United
Referee: Juri Frischer (EST) Stadium: Stadium Oktyabr Artificial Turf, Moscow (RUS)
11/07/2017 16:03:54
27 September 2017 27 Sep - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
Basel2-2Benfica
Referee: Edin Jakupović (BIH) Stadium: Leichtathletik Stadion St. Jakob, Basel (SUI)
10/25/2017 11:50:28
18 October 2017
18 October 2017 18 Oct - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
CSKA Moskva2-3Basel
Referee: Filip Glova (SVK) Stadium: Stadium Oktyabr Artificial Turf, Moscow (RUS)
11/07/2017 16:03:54
18 October 2017 18 Oct - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
Benfica2-2Man. United
Referee: Juan Martinez Munuera (ESP) Stadium: Caixa Futebol Campus, Seixal (POR)
10/23/2017 12:02:00
31 October 2017
31 October 2017 31 Oct - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
Basel4-2CSKA Moskva
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (LUX) Stadium: Leichtathletik Stadion St. Jakob, Basel (SUI)
11/02/2017 10:30:23
31 October 2017 31 Oct - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
Man. United1-1Benfica
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN) Stadium: Leigh Sports Village Company, Leigh (ENG)
11/03/2017 13:47:24
22 November 2017
22 November 2017 22 Nov - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
CSKA MoskvaBenfica
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadium Oktyabr Artificial Turf, Moscow (RUS)
11/15/2017 12:37:21
22 November 2017 22 Nov - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
BaselMan. United
Referee: TBD Stadium: Leichtathletik Stadion St. Jakob, Basel (SUI)
11/13/2017 11:28:44
5 December 2017
5 December 2017 05 Dec - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
BenficaBasel
Referee: TBD Stadium: Caixa Futebol Campus, Seixal (POR)
11/16/2017 11:33:01
5 December 2017 05 Dec - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
Man. UnitedCSKA Moskva
Referee: TBD Stadium: Leigh Sports Village Company, Leigh (ENG)
11/16/2017 11:33:13
Last updated: 02/11/2017 11:30 CET
 

Road to the final

In the expanded UEFA Youth League, the Under-19 teams of the UEFA Champions League entrants will be joined by the youth domestic champions of 32 nations.

UEFA Champions League path
The 32 clubs entering via the UEFA Champions League will compete in groups with the indentical make-up and fixture list as for the senior competition. The eight group winners will progress straight to the round of 16 while the eight runners-up will go into the play-offs.

Domestic Champions path
The 32 teams will compete in two knockout rounds of home-and-away ties to produce eight survivors, who will progress to the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight Domestic Champions path survivors will be drawn at home to the eight UEFA Champions League path runners-up in one-off ties to decide the eight remaining round of 16 berths.

Knockout phase and final
The knockout phase, starting with the round of 16 will consist of single-leg ties, meaning a maximum of ten matches for any team, with the semi-finals and final played in the form of a final tournament at the Colovray stadium, Nyon, Switzerland. There will be no third-place play-off game.

More information can be seen in the competition's official regulations.