Europa League permutations: Who could go through?

Dynamo Kyiv, FCSB, Arsenal, Lazio and Zenit are through and only three sides cannot join them in the round of 32: we explain the permutations for the fifth set of games on 23 November.

The top two in Group A, Villarreal and Astana, meet again on matchday five
The top two in Group A, Villarreal and Astana, meet again on matchday five ©AFP/Getty Images
  • Qualified: Dynamo Kyiv, FCSB, Arsenal, Lazio, Zenit
  • Could qualify on matchday five: Villarreal, Astana, Partizan, Ludogorets, Braga, AC Milan, AEK Athens, Atalanta, Lyon, København, Sheriff, Viktoria Plzeň, Crvena Zvezda, Salzburg, Marseille, Östersund, Zorya Luhansk, Nice, Real Sociedad
  • Out: Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Everton, Vardar
  • Full standings

All information in this article is subject to final confirmation from UEFA. These examples may not cover all potential situations.

THURSDAY 23 NOVEMBER

21:05CET kick-offs (*16:00CET, **18:00CET)

Group A: Astana (7 points) v Villarreal (8)*, Maccabi Tel-Aviv (1) v Slavia Praha (5)

  • Villarreal will be through with a win, or with a draw if Slavia fail to win, or even with a defeat if Slavia also lose due to Villarreal's superior head-to-head.

  • Astana are through if they win and Slavia do not.

  • Slavia are out if they lose and Astana win.

  • Maccabi are out.

Group B: Skënderbeu (2) v Dynamo Kyiv (10), Partizan (5) v Young Boys (3)

  • Dynamo are through, and will clinch first place if they win or if Partizan fail to win.

  • Partizan will go through if they win regardless of the other result due to their head-to-head superiority over Skënderbeu.

  • Young Boys are out if they lose.

  • Skënderbeu are out if they lose, or if they draw and Partizan do not lose, or regardless if Partizan win due to Skënderbeu’s head-to-head inferiority.

Group C: Ludogorets (8) v İstanbul Başakşehir (2), Braga (7) v Hoffenheim (4)

  • Ludogorets will be through with a win, or if they draw and Hoffenheim fail to win.
  • Braga will be through if they win, or if they draw and Başakşehir do not win (as Braga will have a superior head-to-head to Hoffenheim).

  • Hoffenheim will be out if they lose, of if they draw and Ludogorets do not lose (due to their head-to-head inferiority to Braga).

  • Başakşehir will be out if they do not win.

Group D: AC Milan (8) v Austria Wien (4), AEK Athens (6) v Rijeka (3)

  • Milan will be through if they win, or if they draw and Rijeka do not win.

  • AEK will be through if they win and Austria fail to gain victory.

  • Austria will be out if they fail to win and AEK gain victory.

  • Rijeka will be out if they fail to win.

Group E: Lyon (8) v Apollon (3), Everton (1) v Atalanta (8)

  • Atalanta will be through if they avoid defeat, or regardless if Apollon fail to win.

  • Lyon will be through if they avoid defeat.

  • Apollon will be out if they do not win.

  • Everton are out.

Group F: Lokomotiv Moskva (5) v København (6)**, Sheriff (6) v Zlín (2)

  • København will be through if they win.

  • Sheriff will be through if they win unless Lokomotiv also win (if the other game is drawn, Sheriff have a superior head-to-head to Lokomotiv).

  • Lokomotiv will be out if they lose and Sheriff gain victory.

  • Zlín will be out if they do not win.

19:00CET kick-offs

Group G: Viktoria Plzeň (6) v FCSB (10), Lugano (3) v Hapoel Beer-Sheva (4)

  • FCSB are through, and will clinch first place with a draw.

  • Plzeň will be through if they win and the other game is drawn.
  • Hapoel will be out if they fail to win and Plzeň gain victory.
  • Lugano will be out if they do not win.

Group H: Köln (3) v Arsenal (10), BATE Borisov (4) v Crvena zvezda (5)

  • Arsenal are through, and would clinch first place with a draw due to their superior head-to-head with Crvena zvezda.

  • Crvena zvezda will be through if they win and Köln fail to gain victory.

  • BATE will be out if they lose.
  • Köln will be out if they draw and Crvena zvezda win, or if Köln lose and the other game is not drawn.

Group I: Salzburg (8) v Vitória SC (4), Konyaspor (4) v Marseille (6)

  • Salzburg will be through with a win, or if they draw and Konyaspor do not win.

  • Marseille will be through with a win if Vitória SC do not gain victory.

  • Vitória SC will be out if they fail to win and Marseille gain victory.

  • Konyaspor will be out if they lose.

Group J: Athletic Club (5) v Hertha Berlin (4), Östersund (7) v Zorya Luhansk (6)

  • Östersund will be through if they win.
  • Zorya will be through if they win and Athletic (whose fate cannot be settled) lose.
  • Hertha will be out if they lose

Group K: Lazio (12) v Vitesse (1), Nice (6) v Zulte Waregem (4)

  • Lazio are through as group winners.
  • Nice will be through if they win.

  • Zulte Waregem will be out if they lose.

  • Vitesse will be out unless they win and the other game is drawn (when they could still overtake Nice by beating them on matchday six).

Group L: Rosenborg (4) v Real Sociedad (9), Zenit (10) v Vardar (0)

  • Zenit are through and will clinch first place if they win and Real lose.

  • Real Sociedad will be through if they draw.

  • Rosenborg will be out if they do not win.

  • Vardar are out.

Standings are provisional until all matches have been played.